ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: RU

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code RU

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 RU code (Russia) is available below.

ISO code

RU

Country

Name

Russia

Official name

Russian Federation

Native name

Российская Федерация

Population
146,424,000
Official language(s)

Russian

Russia is a country located in North Asia, with its coastline bordering the Arctic Ocean. It extends from Eastern Europe, west of the Urals, to the North Pacific Ocean.

Related locale codes

ce-RU Chechen (Russia)

os-RU Ossetian (Russia)

ru-RU Russian (Russia)

sah-RU Yakut (Russia)

tt-RU Tatar (Russia)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely