ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: IR

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code IR

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 IR code (Iran) is available below.

ISO code

IR

Country

Name

Iran

Official name

Islamic Republic of Iran

Native name

جمهوری اسلامی ایران

Population
85,227,000
Official language(s)

Persian

Iran is a country located in the Middle East, bordered by the Gulf of Oman, the Persian Gulf, and the Caspian Sea. It is situated between Iraq and Pakistan, with a diverse landscape along its coastline.

Related locale codes

fa-IR Persian (Iran)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely