ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: IN

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code IN

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 IN code (India) is available below.

ISO code

IN

Country

Name

India

Official name

Republic of India

Native name

Bhārat Gaṇarājya

Population
1,392,329,000
Official language(s)

English
Hindi

India is a country located in South Asia, situated between the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal. It shares borders with several countries, including Pakistan to the west and Burma (Myanmar) to the east.

Related locale codes

as-IN Assamese (India)

bn-IN Bengali (India)

bo-IN Tibetan (India)

en-IN English (India)

gu-IN Gujarati (India)

hi-IN Hindi (India)

kn-IN Kannada (India)

kok-IN Konkani (India)

ks-IN Kashmiri (India)

ml-IN Malayalam (India)

mr-IN Marathi (India)

ne-IN Nepali (India)

or-IN Oriya (India)

pa-Guru-IN Panjabi (Gurmukhi, India)

ta-IN Tamil (India)

te-IN Telugu (India)

ur-IN Urdu (India)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely