ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: TZ

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code TZ

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 TZ code (Tanzania) is available below.

ISO code

TZ

Country

Name

Tanzania

Official name

United Republic of Tanzania

Native name

Jamhuri ya Muungano wa Tanzania

Population
61,741,000
Official language(s)

Swahili
English
Arabic

Tanzania, a country in Eastern Africa, lies along the Indian Ocean coastline, nestled between Kenya and Mozambique.

Related locale codes

en-TZ English (Tanzania)

mas-TZ Masai (Tanzania)

sw-TZ Swahili (Tanzania)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2023 © Localizely