ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: MH

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code MH

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 MH code (Marshall Islands) is available below.

ISO code

MH

Country

Name

Marshall Islands

Official name

Republic of the Marshall Islands

Native name

Aolepān Aorōkin Ṃajeḷ

Population
39,000
Official language(s)

Marshallese
English

The Marshall Islands is a country located in Oceania, situated in the North Pacific Ocean, roughly halfway between Hawaii and Australia. It comprises 29 atolls and five isolated islands, categorized into two main groups: the Ratak (Sunrise) and the Ralik (Sunset), totaling approximately 1,225 islands and islets, of which 22 atolls and four islands remain uninhabited.

Related locale codes

en-MH English (Marshall Islands)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely