ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: IT

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code IT

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 IT code (Italy) is available below.

ISO code

IT

Country

Name

Italy

Official name

Italian Republic

Native name

Repubblica Italiana

Population
58,784,000
Official language(s)

Italian

Italy is a country situated in Southern Europe, occupying a peninsula that extends into the central Mediterranean Sea, northeast of Tunisia.

Related locale codes

ca-IT Catalan (Italy)

de-IT German (Italy)

fur-IT Friulian (Italy)

it-IT Italian (Italy)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely