ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: ET

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code ET

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 ET code (Ethiopia) is available below.

ISO code

ET

Country

Name

Ethiopia

Official name

Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Native name

የኢትዮጵያ ፌዴራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ

Population
105,163,000
Official language(s)

Afar
Amharic
Oromo
Somali
Tigrinya

Ethiopia, a landlocked country situated in Eastern Africa, is positioned to the west of Somalia. It boasts a diverse cultural heritage and rich history.

Related locale codes

am-ET Amharic (Ethiopia)

om-ET Oromo (Ethiopia)

so-ET Somali (Ethiopia)

ti-ET Tigrinya (Ethiopia)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely