ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: DK

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code DK

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 DK code (Denmark) is available below.

ISO code

DK

Country

Name

Denmark

Official name

Kingdom of Denmark

Native name

Kongeriget Danmark

Population
5,944,000
Official language(s)

Danish

Denmark is a country located in Northern Europe, with coastlines along the Baltic Sea and the North Sea. It occupies the Jutland peninsula to the north of Germany and encompasses major islands such as Sjaelland, Fyn, and Bornholm.

Related locale codes

da-DK Danish (Denmark)

en-DK English (Denmark)

fo-DK Faroese (Denmark)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely