ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: AM

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code AM

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 AM code (Armenia) is available below.

ISO code

AM

Country

Name

Armenia

Official name

Republic of Armenia

Native name

Հայաստանի Հանրապետություն

Population
2,981,000
Official language(s)

Armenian

Armenia, a country in Southwestern Asia, is situated between Turkey to the west and Azerbaijan. Despite its self-identification as part of Europe, its geopolitical location falls within both Europe and the Middle East.

Related locale codes

hy-AM Armenian (Armenia)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely