ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: TR

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code TR

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 TR code (Türkiye) is available below.

ISO code

TR

Country

Name

Türkiye

Official name

Republic of Türkiye

Native name

Türkiye Cumhuriyeti

Population
85,279,000
Official language(s)

Turkish

Türkiye, a transcontinental country, straddles Southeastern Europe and Southwestern Asia. Its borders meet Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, and Syria, with its European extent defined by the Bosporus. The country enjoys coastlines along the Black Sea, Aegean Sea, and Mediterranean Sea.

Related locale codes

tr-TR Turkish (Türkiye)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely