ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: TL

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code TL

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 TL code (East Timor) is available below.

ISO code

TL

Country

Name

East Timor

Official name

Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

Native name

República Democrática de Timor-Leste

Population
1,354,000
Official language(s)

Tetum
Portuguese

East Timor, an independent country in Southeastern Asia, occupies the eastern half of the island of Timor, along with the Oecussi region and the islands of Pulau Atauro and Pulau Jaco. Situated in the Lesser Sunda Islands, it lies northwest of Australia at the eastern terminus of the Indonesian archipelago.

Related locale codes

pt-TL Portuguese (East Timor)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely