ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: PG

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code PG

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 PG code (Papua New Guinea) is available below.

ISO code

PG

Country

Name

Papua New Guinea

Official name

Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Native name

Independen Stet bilong Papua Niugini

Population
11,781,000
Official language(s)

English
Hiri Motu
Tok Pisin

Papua New Guinea is a country located in Oceania, comprising the eastern half of the island of New Guinea and additional islands between the Coral Sea and the South Pacific Ocean, east of Indonesia.

Related locale codes

en-PG English (Papua New Guinea)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely