ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: MA

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code MA

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 MA code (Morocco) is available below.

ISO code

MA

Country

Name

Morocco

Official name

Kingdom of Morocco

Native name

المملكة المغربية

Population
37,074,000
Official language(s)

Arabic
Standard Moroccan Tamazight

Morocco, a country located in Northern Africa, shares its coastline with the North Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean Sea. It is positioned between Algeria and Mauritania.

Related locale codes

ar-MA Arabic (Morocco)

fr-MA French (Morocco)

zgh-MA Standard Moroccan Tamazight (Morocco)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely