ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: FR

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code FR

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 FR code (France) is available below.

ISO code

FR

Country

Name

France

Official name

French Republic

Native name

République française

Population
68,128,000
Official language(s)

French

France is a country located in Western Europe, with coastlines along the Bay of Biscay and the English Channel. It lies between Belgium and Spain, southeast of the UK, and also shares a Mediterranean coastline between Italy and Spain.

Related locale codes

br-FR Breton (France)

ca-FR Catalan (France)

fr-FR French (France)

gsw-FR Swiss German (France)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely