ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: DE

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code DE

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 DE code (Germany) is available below.

ISO code

DE

Country

Name

Germany

Official name

Federal Republic of Germany

Native name

Bundesrepublik Deutschland

Population
84,432,000
Official language(s)

German

Germany is a country located in Central Europe, with coastlines along both the Baltic and North Sea, situated between the Netherlands and Poland, and to the south of Denmark.

Related locale codes

de-DE German (Germany)

dsb-DE Lower Sorbian (Germany)

en-DE English (Germany)

hsb-DE Upper Sorbian (Germany)

nds-DE Low German (Germany)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely