ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: AZ

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code AZ

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 AZ code (Azerbaijan) is available below.

ISO code

AZ

Country

Name

Azerbaijan

Official name

Republic of Azerbaijan

Native name

Azərbaycan Respublikası

Population
10,135,000
Official language(s)

Azerbaijani

Azerbaijan is a country located in Southwestern Asia. It is bordered by the Caspian Sea, lying between Iran and Russia, with a small portion north of the Caucasus range.

Related locale codes

az-Cyrl-AZ Azerbaijani (Cyrillic, Azerbaijan)

az-Latn-AZ Azerbaijani (Latin, Azerbaijan)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely