ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: MR

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code MR

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 MR code (Mauritania) is available below.

ISO code

MR

Country

Name

Mauritania

Official name

Islamic Republic of Mauritania

Native name

الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية

Population
4,372,000
Official language(s)

Arabic

Mauritania is a country located in Western Africa, with a coastline along the North Atlantic Ocean, situated between Senegal and Western Sahara.

Related locale codes

ar-MR Arabic (Mauritania)

ff-MR Fulah (Mauritania)

fr-MR French (Mauritania)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely