ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: HK

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code HK

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 HK code (Hong Kong) is available below.

ISO code

HK

Country

Name

Hong Kong

Official name

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China

Native name

中華人民共和國香港特別行政區

Population
7,333,000
Official language(s)

English
Chinese

Hong Kong, a dependent territory in Eastern Asia, is positioned along the coast of the South China Sea and shares its borders with China.

Related locale codes

en-HK English (Hong Kong)

zh-Hans-HK Chinese (Simplified, Hong Kong)

zh-Hant-HK Chinese (Traditional, Hong Kong)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely