ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: DZ

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code DZ

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 DZ code (Algeria) is available below.

ISO code

DZ

Country

Name

Algeria

Official name

People's Democratic Republic of Algeria

Native name

الجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية

Population
45,400,000
Official language(s)

Arabic

Algeria is a country located in Northern Africa. It is located between Morocco and Tunisia, and has a coastline on the Mediterranean Sea.

Related locale codes

ar-DZ Arabic (Algeria)

fr-DZ French (Algeria)

kab-DZ Kabyle (Algeria)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely