ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: CY

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code CY

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 CY code (Cyprus) is available below.

ISO code

CY

Country

Name

Cyprus

Official name

Republic of Cyprus

Native name

Κυπριακή Δημοκρατία

Population
918,000
Official language(s)

Greek
Turkish

Cyprus is a country located in the Middle East, situated on an island in the Mediterranean Sea with a coastline south of Turkey. While geographically in the Middle East, Cyprus identifies more closely with Europe.

Related locale codes

el-CY Greek (Cyprus)

en-CY English (Cyprus)

tr-CY Turkish (Cyprus)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely