ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: UG

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code UG

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 UG code (Uganda) is available below.

ISO code

UG

Country

Name

Uganda

Official name

Republic of Uganda

Native name

Jamhuri ya Uganda

Population
42,885,000
Official language(s)

English
Swahili

Uganda is a landlocked country situated in East-Central Africa, bordered by Kenya to the east and the Democratic Republic of the Congo to the west.

Related locale codes

en-UG English (Uganda)

lg-UG Ganda (Uganda)

nyn-UG Nyankole (Uganda)

sw-UG Swahili (Uganda)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely