ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: AF

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code AF

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 AF code (Afghanistan) is available below.

ISO code

AF

Country

Name

Afghanistan

Official name

Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan

Native name

د افغانستان اسلامي امارت

Population
34,262,000
Official language(s)

Pushto

Afghanistan, a country in Southern Asia, is situated to the north and west of Pakistan and to the east of Iran.

Related locale codes

fa-AF Persian (Afghanistan)

ps-AF Pushto (Afghanistan)

uz-Arab-AF Uzbek (Arabic, Afghanistan)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely