ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: ZA

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code ZA

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 ZA code (South Africa) is available below.

ISO code

ZA

Country

Name

South Africa

Official name

Republic of South Africa

Native name

Republiek van Suid-Afrika

Population
60,604,000
Official language(s)

Afrikaans
English
South Ndebele
Northern Sotho, Pedi, Sepedi
Tswana
Swati
Venda
Xhosa
Tsonga
Zulu

South Africa is a country located at the southern tip of the African continent in the region of Southern Africa.

Related locale codes

af-ZA Afrikaans (South Africa)

en-ZA English (South Africa)

zu-ZA Zulu (South Africa)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely