ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: DO

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code DO

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 DO code (Dominican Republic) is available below.

ISO code

DO

Country

Name

Dominican Republic

Native name

República Dominicana

Population
10,535,000
Official language(s)

Spanish

The Dominican Republic is a country located in the Caribbean, covering the eastern two-thirds of the island of Hispaniola. It is situated between the Caribbean Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, and it is to the east of Haiti.

Related locale codes

es-DO Spanish (Dominican Republic)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely