ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code: AO

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code AO

Technical information about ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 AO code (Angola) is available below.

ISO code

AO

Country

Name

Angola

Official name

Republic of Angola

Native name

República de Angola

Population
33,086,000
Official language(s)

Portuguese

Angola is a country located on the southwestern coast of Africa, bordered by the South Atlantic Ocean. It shares its boundaries with Namibia and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Related locale codes

ln-AO Lingala (Angola)

pt-AO Portuguese (Angola)

Tired of manually editing translation files?

Our platform streamlines software localization for you.

Copyrights 2024 © Localizely